How long will it take for USCIS to process my Form I-130? When my relative will obtain a visa category to immigrate to the U.S.?

USCIS gives no guarantees concerning the time it takes to approve Form I-130 petitions. Depending on your status, your relative will have to wait up to several years before immigrating to the United States.

If you are a U.S. citizen:

  • Your immediate relative may apply for an immigrant visa right after USCIS approves the petition. There is no waiting list for immediate relatives of U.S. citizens. Immediate relatives are your spouse, parent, or child.

If you are a U.S. permanent resident:

  • Your relative will be added to the waiting list after your I-130 petition is approved. Usually, your relative will have to wait up to three years before they can apply for an immigrant visa. Your relative will be notified by the National Visa Center soon after USCIS approves your petition.

 

Also read:
What if my name has changed since my existing green card was issued?